Trump allies say he declassified Mar-a-Lago documents. Experts say it’s unclear whether that will hold up.
[…] Vladeck said Trump could still face legal ramifications regardless, because “some of the criminal statutes that are being discussed apply whether or not the underlying information is classified.”
“The Presidential Records Act and other similar statutes constrain President Trump’s ability to do what he wishes with at least some of the official documents from his tenure, regardless of whether those documents include sensitive national security information,” Vladeck said.
Moss said one of the laws that prosecutors could theoretically bring to bear against Trump is 18 U.S. Code § 793 — “Gathering, transmitting or losing defense information.”
The law penalizes “Whoever, lawfully having possession of, access to, control over, or being entrusted with any document, writing, code book … or note relating to the national defense” who “through gross negligence permits the same to be removed from its proper place of custody or delivered to anyone in violation of his trust, or to be lost, stolen, abstracted, or destroyed.”